Solved

DNS stops resolving SBS2011

Posted on 2013-10-31
6
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Running SBS2011
New server about 4 months old
Every 3-4 weeks DNS stop resolving web sites
If I get on a PC and change the Local DNS setting to 8.8.8.8 it works just fine
I tried restarting and clearing out cache on the DNS service and it still does not work.
I don;t see any DNS events
I restated DHCP and DNS started working again
Any suggestions where to start?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 125 total points
ID: 39615552
The most often cause of this is a known issue with DNS in 2008 and 2008 R2. It is an easy fix.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968372

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 125 total points
ID: 39615614
All machines on the domain including the server must point the server's IP an the ONLY DNS server - don't be tempted to point any machines to the internet either as the preferred or alternate DNS server.

Open the DNS console and make sure that you have a forwarder set to point either to your router or the ISPs designated DNS server - that the ONLY place an external DNS server should EVER be listed.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 125 total points
ID: 39615842
Cliff is correct and the link he provided should do the trick.

Another temporary fix would be to create a batch file that restarts the DNS Client and Server services on the server at night. Just an idea if the registry change doesn't work.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 125 total points
ID: 39616127
Adding DNS forwarders to the Forwarders tab of DNS (Admin Tools) also resolves this problem, although it isn't the preferred solution.

Alan
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39616182
Making sure the Windows server is the ONLY DNS server that clients use and adding forwarders is the way to go as I suggested earlier.

Using forwarders is more efficient than relying on root hints.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39623061
thanks
0