Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

responsive wordpress theme

Posted on 2013-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Dear experts,

I am looking for a highly customizable responsive wordpress theme. My client has already a photoshop design for the site, but he wants it to be responsive as well. I am not pretty sure which wordpress theme would help me to accomplish this. I am looking for a wordpress theme that looks something like this: http://www.boulderdowntown.com

Could you please help me to find a good wordpress theme responsive and that looks as the link I just provided?

thank you very much,

Winter
0
Comment
Question by:glepiza
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 800 total points
ID: 39615601
There are tons of them:

http://wordpress.org/themes/search.php?q=responsive

The exact one you select will be sort of up to you and your client.  For free themes, I like Customizr:

http://wordpress.org/themes/customizr
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Palmer earned 800 total points
ID: 39616063
I have found the Genesis Framework from http://www.studiopress.com/ to be extremely fast and customizable.  $399.95 gets you a developer license for the entire library of themes to use on as many sites as you like.  Or, you can purchase individual themes at significantly reduced one-off prices.

Key benefits of the Genesis framework are dozens of functional widgets that can be easily placed with the click of a mouse to different regions of the theme pages.  Each theme supports multiple default color schemes as well as various column layouts.  Creating Nav Bars, Menus, and Sub-Menus is also very easy and includes multiple styles to suit your taste - i.e. roll-over, drop-down, etc.

We have found that with the Genesis Framework, very little external modification is necessary sans the insertion of a specific logo or graphic.  Again, many of the common modifications are accounted for in the Framework making it literally " point-and-click.

Hope this helps,

Jason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glepiza
ID: 39617018
Hello guys,


Thank you for your answers.
Could you please provide me the link where can I buy the developer license? I can´t find it on the site you sent me.

Thanks,

Winter
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39617134
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glepiza
ID: 39617158
Thank you guys, I think I am going to use Genesis. it seems to be highly customizable.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39617324
It is, but it's also not for beginner theme designers.  Before you spend a ton of money, make sure you understand what you are getting into.
0