[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2003/2010 command buttons

Posted on 2013-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Hi EE

Is there away to be able change cmd buttons back ground colour.

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39615561
you can only do that in access2010

select the command button
click Format from the Form design Tab in the ribbon

in the Control Formatting
select the color you want from the Shape Fill drop down

you also have other choices like
Quick styles
Change shape

etc..
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 39615566
Before that, you could fake it with an image of a colored button with a transparent command button over it.  I remember doing that many versions ago.  It still works in Access 2003 -- just checked.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39615594
Format from ribbon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39615816
Thank you Helen and capricorn1. I am working in 2003 at this moment

regards Alan
0