Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

List of user having access to each individual folder

Posted on 2013-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hello experts,

I want to know user/ad access for all list folders in one dir.

eg:

path                                                            user\ad group having access
c:\temp                                                      domain\vivek
c:\temp\sub folder                                 domain\VIVEK,DOMAIN\AD GROUP1,AD GROUP2
c:\temp\sub folder2                               domain\sam,domain\vivek

And it should resurcive check all folders and should remove all users\ad group except DOMAIN\vivek,DOMAIN\sam
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:VIVEKANANDHAN_PERIASAMY
ID: 39621208
Kindly look into this request.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39622406
Every single file can have different additional permissions and different owner aswell as inheriting from parent directory, or copy of the parent permissions and amended at will.

Would you not be better just pushing the permissions that you do want down from the top of that level?

i.e. in this case from GUI pov you select top level folder, select your two names (and presumably administrators/system at least right?) and replace permissions on sub folders and files.  If you don't have rights to some then take ownership first.

Steve
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39623279
You can use icacls (Win7/2008) or CACLS (Win2003/XP ) to get the info.

The recursion into the subdirectories is a different issue, that I don't know how to do in VBS and where or how to write it out.

C:\>icacls c:\temp
c:\temp BUILTIN\Administrators:(I)(F)
        BUILTIN\Administrators:(I)(OI)(CI)(IO)(F)
        NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM:(I)(F)
        NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM:(I)(OI)(CI)(IO)(F)
        BUILTIN\Users:(I)(OI)(CI)(RX)
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users:(I)(M)
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users:(I)(OI)(CI)(IO)(M)

Successfully processed 1 files; Failed processing 0 files

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39623313
I would just use AccessEnum from Sysinternals.

Coralon
0