Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is Gotomeeting Free

Posted on 2013-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-02
I have seen in some environment where they use Gotomeeting to share desktop.
One user will send an ID number, the other user will go to the website Gotomeeting and join the meeting by entering the ID number.
I am not sure how the first user will get the ID number that will be sent to the other user to join the meeting.

Any help will be very much appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1000 total points
ID: 39615664
I believe it' free for a 30-day trial.

For details you could go to their site and read FAQ or download the detailed document.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39615665
Probably the first user registered to GoToMeeting. You can get a free account for 30 days.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Venugopal N earned 1000 total points
ID: 39616308
In our environment we have GotoAssist for troubleshooting the users side issue.Normally the administrator will open the GotoAssis console( need to install GotoAssist on the desktop first and it licensed. I am not sure about what type of License) , generate the link or ID and will share with the user.With the use of the link or ID user can share his desktop to the Administrator.Same way the GotoMeeting also will work.

You can trial version as well as.Check the below link.

http://www.citrix.com/products/gotomeeting/overview.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39619451
thanks
0