[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Java install failing with 1310 error access to c:\config.msi

Posted on 2013-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm trying to install Java and I keep on getting a 1310 error asking if I have access to config.msi followed by some file name.

How can I solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39615675
are you running this elevated?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Wong earned 2000 total points
ID: 39615696
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall/en

This enabled you to uninstall the previous Java version, after which the updated version installed without a hitch.

http://forums.whatthetech.com/index.php?showtopic=125750&p=816013
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 39616546
I uninstalled Java and reinstalled and now it works
0