Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Workstation asking to do Adobe updates constantly

Posted on 2013-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
. I get asked to upgrade my Adobe Flash player constantly, as in every single time. (i.e. if I try to use the QuickBooks video tips or other things it says “you have to download the most current version of Adobe Flash Player”, even if I did it yesterday).  I would like to click “always do the upgrade” but never see a button like that.  Am I doing something wrong?  Could it be a firewall or Trend setting?  If so, can we loosen it up?  I only get a few videos but these days, that is not the norm.  If you want to learn about the latest release of Backup Exec, you MUST watch a video, etc.

On Windows2003 network
0
Comment
Question by:lorayne912
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39615755
"Enabling the background update process

On computers running Microsoft Windows with Flash Player 11.2 installed, a Flash Player background update can install the update silently in the background. No user interaction is required. A background update installs both the ActiveX and plug-in players, when appropriate.

Background update is disabled by default. To enable it, edit the mms.cfg file, as shown below:

AutoUpdateDisable=0
SilentAutoUpdateEnable=1"


I grabbed this from here,
http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/administration-configure-auto-update-notification.html
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 800 total points
ID: 39615805
Completely uninstall and reinstall Flash Player. Here's a link to the uninstaller:
http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/uninstall-flash-player-windows.html

There is also a fake Flash Player installer which is malware. Check here for more info: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/447651/fake-adobe-flash-player-installer-and-redirect-virus/
0