Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mapped drives disconnecting every hour or so

Posted on 2013-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have a small peer to peer network.
The server is Windows 7 premium edition.
The 4 workstations are XP
I am sharing out 2 folders from the server.
Everyone has full control.
I have reset the shares a few times. It's just basic file sharing?
Have tried setting up a bat file in startup with no joy eg
net use f: \\tower\movies /P:Yes
& tried the registry fixes here but no joy.
http://www.nextofwindows.com/how-to-fix-the-red-x-on-the-icon-of-mapped-network-drives-in-windows-7/
The workstations map the f & g drives but keep getting disconnected after an hour or so.
So they are losing work & going mental!
The server is on permanently & doesnt goto sleep!
Any ideas how I can keep the workstations connected?
0
Comment
Question by:crangle22
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 1000 total points
ID: 39615813
Try this on one of the effected computers, if it works implement it on the others.

Right-click "My Computer" (on Windows XP) or right-click "Computer" (on Windows 7 or Vista). Click "Manage" in the drop-down menu that appears.

Click "Device Manager" in the next window that appears. Expand "Network Adapters" from the list of devices displayed in the right pane of the "Computer Management" window.

Right-click the network adapter that is currently connected to the network and then click "Properties" in the next drop-down menu.

Select the "Power Management" tab. Click the "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power" box to remove the check from the box.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39615817
Do the map drives disappear or do they show up with red X's on them?

If they are completely disappearing that is interesting.

You should not have to do this with a login script at all. You should just be able to map the drives, tell them to reconnect at login (one of the options when setting it up) and all is good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 39618187
the drives are not disappearing.
I'm thinking it may be the OS.
The "server" has Win 7 Home Premium 32 bit.
They use Sage Accounts Production 6.3 & it works fine for say an hour & then locks up.
The other shared files seem ok.
I have reset all the permissions - everyone has full control.
Maybe it will work better if I upgrade to WIndows 7 Professional 32 bit?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 1000 total points
ID: 39618278
Maybe it will work better if I upgrade to WIndows 7 Professional 32 bit?

Yes it should, as per Sage the minimum Supported Operating Systems:
Windows Server 2003 with Service Pack 2, Windows Server 2008 with Service Pack 2, Windows XP Professional with Service Pack 3, Windows Vista Business edition with Service Pack 2, Windows 7 Professional

http://www.sage.co.uk/sage-accounts-production
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39618421
So other then the application freezing the drives still show up as connected? Do you have windows firewall turned on?

Does someone use the "server" during the day or does it just sit turned on? Can you check the event logs of both machines during a frozen time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 39622771
I have tried disabling the windows firewall on both the pc's & server.
Nobody uses the server.
Getting a lot of "windows delayed write failed" errors on the xp pc's.
Google gives about 100 possible fixes to this vague error!
it's happening every 30 mins or so & affects all server data - office docs, outlook email & accounts.
The windows 7 pc's seem to be ok now.....I think!
So I am sticking windows 7 on a couple of the pc's.
This "might" solve it??
Will keep you posted & thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 39629851
lads - long story but I upgraded all the pc's to windows 7 & this sorted it!
It was some obscure XP issue that we never got to the bottom of.
We needed to upgrade anyway. thanks for the help.
0