?
Solved

Voice to text

Posted on 2013-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am looking for the best way to solve this issue.

I would like to put an input on my php mobile site (and eventually mobile apps) that takes audio only and converts it to text.

So the user would click a button and record their message. No keyboard input.

Anyone doing something like this or have good suggestions?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ServerNotFound
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39616391
Converting audio to written text is both cpu intensive and requires a large database of audio files to compare the source.  This is far from a simple or easy thing to achieve.

There are voice command tools on iOS and Android called Siri and Google Voice but these are not really full dictation solutions.  Are you looking at a web-based version of Dictation Software?

On iOS the application Dragon Dictate allows you to record audio and converts it to text
https://itunes.apple.com/en/app/dragon-dictation/id341446764

You may be able to combine a Voice recognition server by someone like Nuance .. record audio on the device and upload the audio file to your server for processing and then send back the text file.
http://www.nuance.com/for-developers/dragon/index.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:satsumo
satsumo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39617825
I think the proper way to deal with this is to let the browser do it for you. Chrome recently added a speech-to-text capability. I don't think Apple does this with Siri inside iOS Safari yet, but they almost certainly will if Google adds it to Android. So this problem will solve itself eventually.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ServerNotFound
ID: 39657571
Cheers!
0