Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Check contents of VB form for changes

Posted on 2013-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have a VB2010 form that has a few text boxes, a couple of combo boxes, a TrueDBGrid and some datetimepickers.

I am using a dataset with several tables to databind the above. All works fine. But, very importantly I need to check if the user changes any of the data so I can increase a revision number. If they just go and look then no revision increases.

I have tried textbox_leave and textbox modified event to set a boolean flag which seems to work but the datetimepicker or the combo boxes, truegrid don't have this event.

I struggled with using the dataset Haschanged and Getchanges but I cannot get these to work


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:milkwood
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 39615897
Hi,

There is SelectedValueChanged event for ComboBox and ValueChanged Event for DateTimePicke. Which you can use to set your boolean flag value.

I haven't use TrueGrid, but as per my knowledge, there should be some event related with Cell Value changed.

I thinks this will help you ...

Deepak Lakkad
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39617355
There is a Change event on TrueDBGrid which you can hook into

http://helpcentral.componentone.com/docs/c1truedbgrid/c1truedbgridchangeevent.htm
0