Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook on Domain computer cannot connect to other shared Exchange Mailbox

Posted on 2013-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-30
I have a few AD users that don't have a need for their own primary Exchange mailbox.  They all currently log into Webmail and use the same one, support@domain.com.  In addition, some users connect via their local NON-domain computer with outlook (HTTPS\RPC) and it works fine.

The issue i have is when attempting to connect outlook on a domain enabled computer to this "shared" exchange account I receive the following error:

"the name cannot be resolved. the name cannot be matched to a name in the address list"

Why would outlook give this error on a domain pc, but a non-domain works great.
0
Comment
Question by:dtshelt
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39615865
Are they all using the same wireless/network?

If the non-domain computers are connected to different wireless that is outside the network then you may need to create an A record that points mail.company.com to the internal IP of your mail server.

It is probably struggling to resolve the name internally.

You can also setup the Outlook Anywhere settings even if you are using a domain account under the proxy settings inside the advanced settings when setting up the account.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1500 total points
ID: 39615935
You could get this if RPC traffic isn't routing properly internally or if you have a firewall on the system or network that is blocking RPC access to the CAS servers. RPC requires a large number of open ports to function on the internal network, and if the server is configured to use the full port range but there is a network firewall rule blocking some of the RPC port range, it will fail occasionally and unpredictably. Try manually configuring the domain client to use RPC over HTTPS and see if it works. If it does, then you have a networking issue.
0