Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Full and differential backup

Posted on 2013-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-02
We use Netbackup for Exchange serve 2010 , to backup the databases.
we do the Full backup on Saturday which spans through Sunday. We do the Differential through the week days.

Now if I understand differential as well as Full backup should purge the logs.
however, when I go to Netbackup console and Try to restore, if I select the full backup, and expand the database to restore, I will see the Name column: database and Logs _xxxxxxx
xx=are bunch of numbers

If I select just a different backup to restore then I will see under Name column : Logs _xxxxxxx
xx=are bunch of numbers

My confusion is, I thought Full backup and Differential will purge the logs when the backup operation is completed

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Recept
Recept earned 664 total points
ID: 39615923
Can we please get more information about the environment? Are you backing up a passive copy of the database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39615944
we have a DAG with 2 members.
each member has 8 databases active and 8 passive.
the 8 active databases on one member are passive in the other and vice-versa

so we back up just the active databases
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:florin_s
florin_s earned 1336 total points
ID: 39616107
Hi,

As I understood you look from the backup tool at the logs, but what about if you look on the system log partition, do you see the old logs there after the backup was run?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39616491
to my understanding Full backup operation , when it is done, even if there are changes in the database that occurs right after the full backup was done, they logs will not be backed up until the next scheduled backup runs.

in Netbackup restore, all the databases have a log file displayed under it...
I am not sure why?

I have used Commvault in the past, when you restore a full backup, you see just the database.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
florin_s earned 1336 total points
ID: 39616967
this link describes what you are looking for: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa579399(v=exchg.140).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39619265
Ok..I was confused...

When the full backup operation is done on the database, the logs that are purged are the ones that are on the disk....but the back up will still have the logs that got backed up along with the database.

most of the full backup we have they show one Log file along with the database...it could be that circular logging is used....

....I need to find out
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39619266
Thank you
0