?
Solved

choose between clustered,nonclustered,etc... index in 2012

Posted on 2013-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I am trying to setup indexing in my huge table in 2012 sql server.  How do I decide which type of indexing I use?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Asim Nazir
Asim Nazir earned 600 total points
ID: 39616119
Create a clustered index on table's Identity column i.e. by setting it a Primary key column. It should boost performance of fetching data from table.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Louis01 earned 1400 total points
ID: 39616125
Some notes on Clustered and Non-clustered Indexes:
Only one Clustered index allowed per table because data rows can be sorted in one order only.
The only time the data rows in a table are stored in sorted order is when the table contains a clustered index and is called a clustered table.
If a table has no clustered index, its data rows are stored in an unordered structure called a heap.
Nonclustered indexes are in a seperate structure and contains pointers to data rows
Both types of index can be unique.

Regarding which to use, there's no simple recipe. Best is to use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor
0