?
Solved

Exchange 2010 mail not sending

Posted on 2013-10-31
11
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

Just set up a fresh exchange 2010

i can receive email but not send.

1) Emails are in queue
2) Send connector has been configured
3) port 25 open

Could you please help my emails getting out of exchange?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39616099
How is your send connector configured on Exchange 2010?  "get-sendconnector | fl".  

Is your send connector configured to use a Smart Host or is it using DNS?

Do you see anything in the event viewer?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 2000 total points
ID: 39616163
Used the Exchange Test Connectivity here: https://testexchangeconnectivity.com and share the result  OR Troubleshoot according.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 39616190
you are talking about external email or all email that you sent ?


1. Have you looked at the Tracking Tool in the Tools section of the Exchange Management Console? This gives routing details and may show where the blockage is.

2.Have you set the connector for DNS MX or via a smarthost

3.Turn on the verbose logging to check for a little bit more details

4.Can you use NSLOOKUP to resolve the domain from your Exchange server? Is it all external email or email to one particular domain

5.restart the transport service

please share the output
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39616337
Which is the next routing point for your Exchange is there some Smart host mentioned ?
Did you even create a Send connector as that isnt created by default :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 39623208
to  florin_s

Configure using DNS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 39623224
to sushil84

SMTP outbound test fails

test details are huge, so I will only copy & paste the top

Performing Outbound SMTP Test
  The outbound SMTP test failed.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 12488 ms.  

 
 
 Test Steps
 
 Attempting reverse DNS lookup for IP address 124.xxx.xxx.xxx
  The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer successfully resolved IP address 124.xxx.xxx.xxx via reverse DNS lookup.
 
 Additional Details
 
The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer resolved IP address 124.xxx.xxx.xxx to host CPE-124.xxx.xxx.xxx2.lns3.woo.bigpond.net.au.

Elapsed Time: 894 ms.  

 

 Performing Real-Time Black Hole List (RBL) Test
  The RBL test failed. Your IP address was found on one or more block lists.
 
 Additional Details
 
Elapsed Time: 11505 ms.  

 
 
 Test Steps
 
 Checking Block List "SpamHaus Block List (SBL)"
  The address isn't on the block list.
 
 Additional Details
 
IP address 124.xxx.xxx.xxx wasn't found on RBL.

Elapsed Time: 292 ms.  

 

 Checking Block List "SpamHaus Exploits Block List (XBL)"
  The address isn't on the block list.
 
 Additional Details
 
IP address 124.xxx.xxx.xxx wasn't found on RBL.

Elapsed Time: 386 ms.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 39623232
to piyushranusri

1. Have you looked at the Tracking Tool in the Tools section of the Exchange Management Console? This gives routing details and may show where the blockage is.
---Could you please explain steps to be taken?---

2.Have you set the connector for DNS MX or via a smarthost
--- DNS---

3.Turn on the verbose logging to check for a little bit more details
---Could you please explain steps to be taken?---

4.Can you use NSLOOKUP to resolve the domain from your Exchange server? Is it all external email or email to one particular domain
---NSLOOKUP resolve to the DC---I cannot send email for one domain----


5.restart the transport service
---yes, just done that---
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 39623233
to rancy

DNS has beenset, not smarthost

Connector has not been set by default
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 39623336
To all,
 
I have managed to send email using the smart host connector pointing to the ISP mail server.

Why would my DNS / MX not working & how can I troubleshoot it?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39623469
It is not working because you are blacklisted. -> this is from your logs "Your IP address was found on one or more block lists."

If you can continue to use your ISP's smart host to send e-mail outside, this would be better in most cases as the ISP's have a better rank on the internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 39623604
ok thanks..interesting that it is blacklisted…I am using a dynamic IP

I will restart router & get a new IP to see if I am more lucky

Thank you for your help -:)
0