Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where to install SQL server cals

Posted on 2013-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
Hello! I have bought SQL Server 2012 standard cals, but how do I install them? :)
0
Comment
Question by:Oeyhope
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MohitPandit
ID: 39616173
Hello,

Please find below links based on rank:

1. http://sivasqlbi.blogspot.in/2012/03/sql-server-step-by-step-installation.html
2. http://www.slideshare.net/samehd/sql-server-2012-install
3. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143219.aspx

Kindly take a look over it and let me know in case you more concerns.

Best Regards,
Mohit Pandit
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 1000 total points
ID: 39621603
I'm not an expert per say on SQL 2012 but on the Server 2012 and Exchange.

Based on the new structure that Microsoft have implemented, you don't need to enter your licences (CALs) anywhere.

You just need to have them on hand in case they come to ask you about them.... you will need RDS CALs for remote connections and those you will have to enter on the terminal server configuration.
0