[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Live Mail - Typing Errors (Bullet Spacing)

Posted on 2013-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi

I am using Windows Live Mail to type my email - however, when i compose a message & have to use bullets it doesn't work the way i want it to. Once i have added a bullet when required, it adds another when i enter for a new line & don't need it, so how do i create space beneath without it added more bullets for me unnecessarily e.g below:

.         Have you been burnt by VoIP (Voice over Internet Protocol) ?

.
 
 
·         Do your calls get cut off suddenly?

·          

.         Are you paying for a system that doesn't work, after being promised enormous benefits by your Service Provider, which aren't forthcoming?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39617271
shaunwingin--
It is a little hard to explain.
In the ribbon for New Message, the Paragraph area has the button to turn on Bullets.
Turn it on.
I played a little and found that if tried to double space between bulleted items the setting would automatically turn off.  That seems not to be the case for you.  Clicking the Bullet button again (turning Bullets on) allowed the new line to have a bullet.  
In no case did I see a bullet created on a blank line (like when I clicked Enter twice)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 39617966
I don't use Windows Live Mail, but in the vast majority of applications that automatically add new bullet points with the Enter key (until you turn off the bullet formatting), you can use the Shift and Enter keys to force a new line that is indented to the bullet point, but without the bullet.  Press Enter again after that unbulleted new line and it will create a bullet point again.  You can do this between new bullet points to spread them with a blank line, but most smart editing applications will remember this and thereafter create spaced-out bullet points.
Screenshot of formatting describing how the lines were created In an email client that creates HTML messages, bullet points are created using opening and closing <UL> and <LI> tags like this:
<UL>
    <LI>Bullet Point 1</LI> 
    <LI>Bullet Point 2
    <BR>
    Line created with Shift + Enter</LI> 
    <LI>Bullet Point 3 created using just the Enter key again</LI> 
    <LI>Bullet Point 4
    <BR></LI>
    <LI>Bullet Point 5 separated from 4 by using Shift + Enter after 4 to create a blank line</LI> 
    <LI> </LI>
    <LI><FONT size=2 face=Arial>The bullet point above with no text was just created using the Enter key.</LI>
</UL>

Open in new window

The Shift + Enter keys create a line break by adding  <BR> inside the <LI> </LI> tags
Older Word Processing applications tended to use hidden non-printable characters to create new paragraphs and new lines, as exemplified by a screenshot of MS Word showing the different non-printable characters that are created for the Enter key and the Shift + Enter keys.  The arrows point to the Word symbols used for what would be <BR> tags in an HTML based editor.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39629670
Tx. Can you also please assist with how Word 2003 and upwards handles this as had issues here as well.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39629873
I don't know what you mean by "issues".  What I explained is the expected behaviour.  Enter key creates bullet points, but Shift + Enter creates a new line within a bullet point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39629879
tx - I think that solves it.
0