Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix Unable to logon

Posted on 2013-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi Citrix Guys,

I have made test environment with one doamin controller and one xenapp server which has all the all the roles.

Server A holding Domian Controller
Server B Holding web interface,license server & Xenapp server.

I have made the installation,configured license server ,farm,zone & web interface.

now when i tried with my id and am getting user will not be login ..

please see the screenshot ..
error.png
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
piyushranusri earned 2000 total points
ID: 39616277
there are couple of steps and point that need to check out

check on citrix that which format of login you setup....

1. pass thorugh or explicit option...check your Web Interface server to see which servers it is accessing for XML - go to each of these servers and look in the local security policy. You need to grant the "Log on Locally" permission to the users who cannot currently login.

2.http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX123418

3. can you check and verify that citrix folder is created and you installed web interface.
The PNAgent folder and config.xml is only created if and when you create a XenApp Services site (which used to be called a PNAgent site

4. http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX128115

5.http://www.messaging-virtualization.com/?p=2491



please share the output
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 39620891
Can you please provide more specific event IDs logged on your XenApp server.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Kamalasekar Parthasarathy
ID: 39623930
Looks like i found the issue with Xml integration and i chnaged to port to XML as 8080 wch resolves the issues
0