Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trace emails sent from Wordpress form

Posted on 2013-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I have plugin on my wordpress website which is basically a membership area. Once the user registers the user get put into a pending list. My client will then login to wordpress and activate the account. This process sends an email to the relevant user confirming registration is complete. I have tested this process via various email accounts and it works perfectly for me, however my client is getting lots of emails saying that they did not receive the activation email.

Is there anyway I can trace these emails to prove that they are sent? I understand the email may go into a junk folder, but I can not control that. All I want to do is prove to my client that the email has been sent. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:petewinter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dec0mpile earned 2000 total points
ID: 39616507
I don't know of a way to do this without having full control of the email server (which most likely you don't, if this is hosted by third party).

So what I would do, is log all email from wordpress before they are sent to the email server. You can do this yourself with php, or use a plug in that will do it for you:

http://wordpress.org/plugins/email-log/

You can show your client how to look up all messages in the plugin, and see that the email was sent successfully. As you mentioned, most likely they are going in the junk email folder for certain people and they never see them (if this is a business email the company SPAM filter may pick it up and never even deliver it to the users junk folder).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 39616621
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39616793
The reason the emails are getting spam flagged is because they generated directly on the web server and that sort of automatic email raises the spam score.  If the server has been flagged as a spam source in the past (very common with shared hosting) the chances of the email being delivered goes way down.  You may need to change from the default PHP mail() sends to a true SMTP server with authentication or sign up for a transactional email service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petewinter
ID: 39616853
jason1178 - Thanks for the advice.
0