Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL developer query - exist statement to compare data in Oracle DB to MS SQL DB

Posted on 2013-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi there

I'm using SQL Developer (2.1.1.64), and have both a connection to an Oracle database and a MS SQL database.
In a particular table in the Oracle DB I have a field info that should exist in a respective table/field in the MS SQL database.
How can I create an 'exists' statement to compare the two?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:UBB
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 750 total points
ID: 39616866
(unfortunately) I don't think that is possible from ORACLE tools to SQL however...SQL Server provides Linked Server to ORACLE functionality including via native ORACLE OLEDB driver so you could write such script and execute it in SQL where you compare the table/column from SQL Server database against ORACLE_linkedServer.Ora_database.SchemaName.TableName

That's the easiest way as far as I can see it and either way you can use full name qualifier via SQL Linked Servers
"How to set up and troubleshoot a linked server to an Oracle database in SQL Server"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280106
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 750 total points
ID: 39627195
This can also be done in an SSIS data flow tasks, with a data source for one of these (SQL Server or Oracle), then a lookup task that defines the second one, and the column(s) you wish to JOIN the two tables, and any new column(s) to bring along for the ride.

Also, the output of the Lookup tasks will have separate paths for whether a match was found or not.
0