Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Button span adding extra padding in FF

Posted on 2013-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
On my page here in the right nav, the first button uses a button class and the second 'submit' uses an 'a'.

Not sure why, but in FF the first button for 'search' is adding extra padding around the span containing text.

If someone could check maybe in an inspector as it's easy to see?

Here's the CSS:

.button {
white-space: nowrap;
color: #ECECEC;
padding: 0;
position: relative;
outline: none;
overflow: visible;
cursor: pointer;
border: 1px solid #999;
border: rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.2) 1px solid;
border-bottom: rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.4) 1px solid;
-webkit-box-shadow: 0 1px 2px rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.2);
-moz-box-shadow: 0 1px 2px rgba(0,0,0,.2);
box-shadow: 0 1px 2px rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.2);
background: -moz-linear-gradient(
 center top,
 rgba(255, 255, 255, .1) 0%,
 rgba(0, 0, 0, .1) 100%
 );
background: -webkit-gradient(
 linear,
 center bottom,
 center top,
 from(rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.1)),
 to(rgba(255, 255, 255, 0.1))
 );
filter: progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.gradient(startColorStr='#19FFFFFF', EndColorStr='#19000000');
-ms-filter: "progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.gradient(startColorStr='#19FFFFFF', EndColorStr='#19000000')";
-moz-user-select: none;
-webkit-user-select: none;
-khtml-user-select: none;
user-select: none;
}
.button, .button span.text, .button span {
display: inline-block;
-webkit-border-radius: 0px;
-moz-border-radius: 0px;
border-radius: 0;
text-align: center;
}

.button, .button span.text, .button span {
display: inline-block;
-webkit-border-radius: 0px;
-moz-border-radius: 0px;
border-radius: 0;
text-align: center;
}
.button span {
position: relative;
color: #FFF;
text-shadow: 0 1px 1px rgba(0, 0, 0, 0.25);
border-top: rgba(255, 255, 255, 0.2) 1px solid;
padding: 4px 0;
text-decoration: none;
text-align: center;
white-space: nowrap;
width: 100%;
line-height: 1.6 !important;
text-shadow: 0px -1px 0px #333;
font-family: ebrima bold;
text-transform: lowercase;
font-weight: bold;
}

Open in new window


Any ideas appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:UName10
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 39616480
Screen capture from Firefox 24.0I assume this is the button you're referring to. Is this NOT what you expect it to look like?

The text "GO" in the button is pushed outside the visible area of the button by a text-indent of 125% (hidetext class). Because the span is given a "block" display value (searchGlass class), overflow hidden (hidetext class), and a width of 15px (searchGlass class), the text is cut off from view.

I highly recommend to download the free firebug extension for Firefox so you can see this for yourself.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39616965
Add:

button::-moz-focus-inner {
     border: 0
}


(this is a FF specific issue)
0
 

Author Comment

by:UName10
ID: 39633061
Cheers - I'll check it out and report back...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:UName10
ID: 39671523
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for UName10's comment #a39633061

for the following reason:

Not an abandoned question
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39671524
Why are you accepting your own comment as an answer?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:UName10
ID: 39693245
Sorry Gary - I made a mistake before thinking this was a different question as I was clearing through some others and had different tabs open, and also requested assistance... Gary, you were right - many thanks, it saved me lots of hassle.
0