Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

English Online Tutoring Site like www.ixl.com

Posted on 2013-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi,
I have come across ixl.com , a brilliant online site for Maths practise.
This site does score answers and provide online progress dashboard which parents can track.

I am looking for similar sites for my kids to cover subject of  English and Science.
Site should have iphone else android app with question /answer pattern.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39750476
That site also has Language Arts which will be somewhat like the English you are looking for.

What age/grade range?

A quick search for Science Tutor brought

https://www.tutor.com  - tutors many other subjects

http://www.cliffsnotes.com/

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39833108
There are three sites for science shown here.
One is Khan Academy which has science topics from biology to chemistry to physics. Easy to understand video tutorials and a questions and answer section.

http://www.realkidstuff.com/top-homework-help-websites/

Also look on the left side and you see:
Science, Spelling, Writing, Music, Art, and links for the grade of your kids.
0