Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passive FTP Question

Posted on 2013-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-03
Being a complete idiot regarding FTP, I was wondering what the following means:
227 Entering Passive Mode (23,21,105,227,225,23)

In particular, what do the numbers in parentheses symbolize?
0
Comment
Question by:swlaurie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 39616571
Well I know the first set of numbers are your IP.

23.21.105.227

Somehow the calculation on the last two is a port I believe.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 2000 total points
ID: 39616809
Take the 5th number, multiply by 256 and then add the 6th number to get the port where the server is waiting for the client to connect for a passive mode data channel.

(225 * 256) + 23 = 57623
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39616814
If you are opening ports on the firewall be aware that passive mode typically uses a port range so contact the administrator of the FTP site and ask "what is your passive port range?" ... it sounds like a strange question but the FTP admin should be able to answer it.
0