Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux: Using echo to copy file with whitespace removed

Posted on 2013-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I use this to copy the text content of ''xyz.txt" to "ttt.txt":
echo $(< xyz.txt) > ttt.txt

Open in new window


How can I copy it with all whitespace removed?  All spaces, newlines and tabs should be REMOVED in the "ttt.txt" version.
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 400 total points
ID: 39616478
All spaces, tabs and newlines? Really?

OK, so:

tr -d "[:space:]" < xyz.txt > ttt.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MajorBigDeal earned 1600 total points
ID: 39616483
cat xyz.txt | tr -d " \t\n\r" > ttt.txt
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39616599
Why do you think MajorBigDeal's solution is so much better than mine?

Please don't confuse "[:space:]" and "[:blank:]". The latter matches just spaces (!), but the former matches space, tab, vertical tab, line feed (newline),  form feed and carriage return.
0