Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BES Express running on obsolete Exchange server

Posted on 2013-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
At some point in the past, before I came to work for my company, BES Express 5.02 was installed on the company's mail server (Exchange Server 2003). A few years ago, a new Exchange Server (2007) was set up, all mailboxes and public folders were migrated to it. It looks like the former sysadmins were reluctant to decommission the old Exchange server (2003). The physical server itself is still good and can continue to run BES Express but Exchange Server 2003 is obsolete and should be uninstalled. Does BES Express require that it run on an Exchange server? If not, when I installed Exchange Server 2003 from the server that is running BES Express, is there anything that I shouldn't uninstall or need to (re)install after the Exchange Server removal in order for BES Express to continue to function normally?
0
Comment
Question by:steve352
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39616509
Ideally BES isnt on the same but i would say Stop BES and uninstall Exchange and bring BES up back

http://www.blackberryforums.com/bes-admin-corner/250156-removing-exchange-2003-bes-5-0-3-a.html

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve352
ID: 39616647
Rancy,

  Agreed that BES shouldn't be on the same server as Exchange but I was asking about BES Express (BESX). Just not sure if BESX has been stripped of some components that it relies on an Exchange server install for.

Steve
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39616857
BES Express either needs to run on a server with the Exchange 2003 management tools or the MAPI CDO components.

What I would do is go through the decommissioning process for Exchange 2003
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288905(v=exchg.80).aspx

Then when you are ready to remove Exchange 2003, stop and disable the Blackberry services (make a note of what is automatic, manual and disabled).
Remove Exchange 2003 completely and then reboot the server at least twice.
BES is still disabled at this point.
Install the MAPI CDO components.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=1004

Then create a new MAPI Profile for the BES admin account (Remember to login as besadmin to do that).
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB10285

Finally you can then change the services back to their previous state, reboot the machine and BES should come up.

5.0.2 is very old, therefore I would also download BES Express 5.0.4 and update BES at the same time.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve352
ID: 39617199
Simon,

  I think I will go with your solution. Thanks for that!

Steve
0