Solved

Exchange 2003 losing connectivity due to CPU spike

Posted on 2013-11-01
14
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi all

I have an Exchange Server 2003 that will soon be put to rest, but I still have our company's CEO attached because of his blackberry connection.  Soon I will migrate him over to our new Exchange 2010 server.  I have noticed over the past couple of days that sometime during the middle of the night that the CPU usage spikes to 100% and the server is losing network connectivity.  I have to shut down the server and then everything works fine with no issues until the next night.  I am approaching the weekend and I will hate to have to do this first thing on Saturday and Sunday.  I have looked in the event viewer and see nothing out of the ordinary.  I did notice this morning that the store.exe was using a lot of memory, but after I reboot the server it goes back down.  I have no idea why it started all of a sudden and I have no idea where to look to see what may be causing the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Salonge
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39616504
What is running at that time ?
Any AV scanning or Backup ?
What all 3rd party softwares do we have and hope Exchange directries are excluded from the AV

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 39616530
There is no backup running from this server and Symantec has always been on this server.  How do I check on the Exchange directories being excluded.  The strange part is that this just happened within the past 2 days.  When I restart the CPU usage goes back to 10%.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39616690
when this happens, have you looked at task manager to see what process is taking all the cpu time?

as far as the information store goes, that's normal.  it will use all physical memory it has available to it.  when you restart the information store service or the server itself, memory usage will be low and will gradually increase as people connect; that is expected
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 39616843
But only one person is using this server. And the only process that is eating up all the space is store.exe.  I just don't understand why it would wait so late to do this and just started.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39616885
blackberry service is also using the mailbox
regardless of that, still need to see which process is using all the cpu time when this issue occurs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 39616947
The only process that I see that is doing that is store.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 39617458
update - I looked at the task manager and store.exe is not running at all
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39617583
if store.exe is not there then the exchange information store service is not running which means your CEO would not be getting mail if his mailbox is there
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 39617642
I found it.  But even now the store.exe is only using about 154 k of memory.  The cpu usage is at 8%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 39627170
I am at my wits end.  I have uninstalled my anti-virus; stopped the backups, but every morning the Virtual server has lost connection.  I can restart it and it works fine.  there is nothing in the event viewer that indicates a problem.  I have no idea what to do now.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39627498
virtual server?  is this exchange instance a virtual machine?
what is your maintenance schedule for the database(s)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 39627865
Yes and the maintenance schedule is like 2 in the morning.  I noticed also this morning that the svchost file was using 100% of the CPU
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 39627898
svchost had cpu spike...ok so that means it's another service

i would run process explorer and follow the process tree to see which service under svchost has the cpu spike

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Salonge
ID: 39630687
Used the Process Explorer to find the culprit process.
0