?
Solved

How to change UAC settings in Windows 7 32 bit

Posted on 2013-11-01
15
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a user who is running Windows 7 32 bit and is an administrator to the network. When we go under her account and try slide the Notification bar down to Never notify under the UAC Settings screen it will not allow us to do so. I need to change the setting to never notify so that the user can upgrade some legacy programs on her machine.

What is another way to approach this situation.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39616515
Can you change it while logged in as any user?  The change will be at the machine level and work for all users.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39616519
Is the user's ID in the local adminstrator's group on the PC?

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39616523
You can try disabling from the command prompt, using elevated privileges.

reg.exe ADD HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System /v EnableLUA /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f

Open in new window

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 39616533
You can change it in the registry.  Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System.  Look for the EnableLUA key double click it and set the value to 0.  Close the registry and reboot the PC and it will be off now.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39616604
We use the Group Policy method to disable UAC. Even though the tutorial is for a domain-based GPO, the process can be done for a local GPO (Windows 7 Pro, Enterprise and Ult) by opening gpedit.msc from the run dialog.

http://www.petri.co.il/disable-uac-in-windows-7.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 39617151
Ok here's the latest on all suggestions:

1. I can;t seem to find the  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System.  Look for the EnableLUA key anywhere in that tree stucture.

2. When I try and change it under the user account that is having issues and slide the slider down and hit OK it does nothing.

3. This is the same result when I log in as administrator (network and local) to the PC and under the UAC I tried to move it down and hit ok it does nothing.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39617211
cmdolcet--
See down at the bottom of this link for a Registry Hack to "ReallyDisable"  UAC

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/4820/how-to-really-completely-disable-uac-on-windows-7/

I suggest you back up the Registry first so you can restore if you do not like the results.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dustock earned 1600 total points
ID: 39617214
Did you go to the registry editor?  Click start type regedit and click on the regedit icon.  Then navigate to the path...

Regedit
UAC Key
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 39617263
dustock, yes I did and I can;t find my UACKey
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 39617289
If it doesn't exits, then create a new DWORD called EnableLUA and set the Hexadecimal value to 0.  If its 64bit windows make sure you create a DWORD (32-bit) Value
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39617300
cmdolcet --Using the Registry hack suggested in http:#a39617211 might be easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 39617333
dustock, under what heading should I place the key in?  Policies >> System
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 39617379
Yeah, just right click the System folder and do it form there.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39617406
Or you could simply run the command I posted 5 hours ago to accomplish the same thing.

reg ADD HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System /v EnableLUA /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f

Open in new window


Which, incidentally, is effectively the same as those subsequent suggestions provided in ID: 39616533, ID: 39617151, ID: 39617211, ID: 39617214, ID: 39617300, etc.

If you need help opening an Elevated Command Prompt, go here.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39617594
x66_x72_x65_x65--
Yes, but a .reg file is so much easier.  :)
0