Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does Facebook / Picasa / etc use for file upload?

Posted on 2013-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi Experts,
This is a continuation question to my last one out of curiosity.  Can anyone tell me what Facebook or Picasa-like sites are using?

Thank you!
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thready
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Nathan Riley
Nathan Riley earned 668 total points
ID: 39616543
I found scripts out there that mimic the same upload style that they use.  Are you looking for a solution that is the same to use on your site?

If so:
http://www.obviousidea.com/windows-software/easy-photo-uploader-for-facebook/
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 664 total points
ID: 39616548
Facebook :
<input type="file" class="_n _5f0v" title="Choose a file to upload" multiple="1" name="composer_unpublished_photo[]" id="js_13">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 39616565
I'm just thinking that Facebook/Picasa etc wants to support all browsers on all devices to upload files.  I'm wondering if they just use the lowest common denominator on all these devices, or if they try to offer a richer solution (which does seem to be the case).  They have some snazzy looking controls that allow you to select multiple photos/videos - but what are these and do they work well cross-platform?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 39616569
You simply need a form to select the file and from there serverside code to handle the upload and saving and any processing to your server.  

The important thing to remember in what is "best" is what is the best for one site is not for another.    Facebook uses php and most other sites use python, ruby, asp.net.  You can also convert an image to base64 on the client side and save that to a database.  

File services like dropbox, googledrive will encrypt the file before sending it to the server.  This is why it may take longer for larger files then if you did this on your own.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thready
ID: 39628346
Thanks!
0