?
Solved

Printers and login script

Posted on 2013-11-01
8
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
User wanted to rename printers that are shared from a server. Renamed the shared names and changed the login script that pushes out the printers.

I got the changes to reflect on one user, but when we  tried it on another user, she does not see the changes.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SBSWIZARD
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 39616669
What are the common factors for the two users?  Are they using different PCs?  What operating system are they running?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39616688
Did you include in the script to remove the previous drive mappings and printer mappings before remapping?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 39616700
Can you upload a copy of the login script for investigation purposes?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
ID: 39616737
I probably did not include the command to delete the previous mappings.

What is that command?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 39616748
@NRhode

If he did not include information in the script, wouldn't all users experience the same issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
ID: 39616836
Copy of script attached
New-Text-Document.txt
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1500 total points
ID: 39616901
What I would try and do is navigate manually to the login script and run it from the users desktop and see what happens.  This way you can get a visual of if its working and maybe catch an error message.

@hindsight
The reason I recommend removing the mapped drives 1st is to prevent possible issues when assigning the new script.  Random issues of drive already in use and not changing because it already exists.  It is recommended when implementing new login scripts to disconnect any existing network mappings.  

http://loginscripts.info/network-drives.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
ID: 39616981
Do I need to use the same

net use s: /delete

command for removing printers?
0