Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In Access 2003, how would you break a Caption string value so that it appears in 2 separate lines?

Posted on 2013-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
In Access 2003, if I go into DESIGN mode and navigate to a LABEL and double click on it,
then I am brought to the properties options for the LABEL.

Within the CAPTION, if I want to input the following value on 2 separate lines:

Import Automated Files: (DRS, WRS, Intellimatch, Balance, Pending)

How would I be able to make the CAPTION appear on 2 lines and break as follows:

Import Automated Files:
(DRS, WRS, Intellimatch, Balance, Pending)
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39616639
Hi,

pls try
Me.Label1.Caption = "Import Automated Files:" & Chr(13) & "(DRS, WRS, Intellimatch, Balance, Pending)"

Open in new window

or
Me.Label1.Caption = "Import Automated Files:" & vbNewLine & "(DRS, WRS, Intellimatch, Balance, Pending)"

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39616641
No-code solution:  You can edit the text of the label directly, and hit Ctrl-Enter where you want the line break to appear.
1