Solved

SharePoint Server 2013 Standard Installation and Configuration

Posted on 2013-11-01
9
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi

I have a client wanting me to install SharePoint Server 2013 Standard on 1 WFE server (Server 2008 R2 Enterprise, 96Gb RAM with 2.5TB HD) and 1 SQL server (SQL Server 2012 Standard). I know best practise is to implement a three-tier architecture but my client only has 100 users. Should I be hesitant to implement this 1 WFE and 1 SQL Server architecture? They also have a cloud based backup process, will this add complication? I'm going to use autospinstaller for the install, do you recommend this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aspnet-scotland
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 39616747
You can most certainly do this. I have a personal dev environment in my home that has SharePoint Enterprise 2010 and SQL Server 2012 both on the Domain controller itself, which is even a bigger no no. But it works. The problem might be latency issues where it works slow, but you can do this, and all that Central Administration will give you is a warning that SQL should not be on the SharePoint WFE, but it is a performance warning, that's all.

100 people isn't very much at all, so you can probably get away with it, and maybe without any major latency issues, but you need to inform them of the possibility that it might run a little bit slowly sometimes. And the more features and services you enable, the more slowly it will start to run. And it will get even worse if you upgrade to the Enterprise version and start enabling those extra features that it provides.

But, if this happens, you are not stuck as the Content and config databases can be copied to a sepearate SQL server and you can reconfigure SharePoint to look for the Databases on the new machine pretty easily.

Now, if you have SharePoint and SQL on separate servers, then this is definitely no problem at all. The only thing you have to worry about is having your search server on the WFE instead of on it's own machine, but with 100 people I doubt that will ever be a problem at all.

As far as an autoInstaller goes, i have never had to bother to use one, and all that it is probably doing for you is to run the SharePoint configuration wizard for you, and the wizard is easy to use and run by yourself. If it allows to set set custom settings that can't be set by the regular wizard, maybe it might be a benefit, but you can easily do this yourself as well by going into Central Admin after it is installed. So while I don't know what auto installer you are using, I don't see what it really brings to the party.

I don't think that cloud backups are going to have any more effect than a regular backup, and it's just a matter of where the backup gets sent to and where it is saved to.

So i would say that yes, i would do what they want, and if later on things start to run a little bit slowly, it is easy to break things out into three tiers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspnet-scotland
ID: 39617166
AutoSPInstaller seems to give an intuative interface for setting up all the services (search, user profile etc) and it also allows you to give friendly names the content databases, i.e. the content databases won't have that long guid reference appended to the end of them. Also, once you've created the script once, all the hard work has been done for further installations.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 39617247
Have you ever set up SharePoint through the regular means? The wizard does most of this for you. But if the auto installer works okay and you like it, then sure, use it. But the content database is not supposed to have long guid names in them unless you have added additional ones. My content database is called WSS_Content as that is the default name it gives you, but I could call it whatever I want. If I remember correctly, you do this when you are using the configuration wizard.

Now maybe if you need to set up multiple farms, then the saved autoinstall configuration could come in handy I suppose. But if it is a different farm, usually you are not going to have the same exact configuration anyway. But again, I certainly don't see any problem using this tool if that's what you like and it works correctly, which I would imagine that it probably does. So that doesn't seem to be an issue one way or the other.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39619076
Hi,
as always nowadays: it depends.
What will these user do?
How many cores does this machine have?
In regards to RAM of the SharePoint server it looks very decent but if you think of running each and every available service, the cores might be an issue.

Personally I love AutoSPInstaller. If it is not your daily job to setup and administer SharePoint farms - use it.
If your business is SharePoint then use it but try to understand what each and every command is doing (and what side effects some settings may have).

For a new SharePoint version, I first try to manually setup each and every service / feature to get an idea and to learn the UI configuration options (and limitations).
Then I look at MSDN docs / AutoSPInstaller / SP blogs and try to build my own deployment scripts as each and every customer has his own governance and configuration rules.

Just my 2ct
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspnet-scotland
ID: 39621826
Hi,

My client now wants to run standalone from the same server (i.e. SharePoint Server 2013 Standard and SQL Server 2012 Standard on the same server), with the amount of RAM available, should this be sufficient for their production environment? The server is 4 core, two disks on the server: OS 7K (RAID 1 disk), Data 10K (RAID 5 disk).


Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspnet-scotland
ID: 39621834
There will also not be more than 20-30 users on the SP server. Most of the staff are based off-shore. These users will utilise my sites (user profile sync service), Metadata Service (taxonomy for term sets), Search and will mainly be uploading and reviewing documents. Retention policies may be setup within a document center also.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 500 total points
ID: 39622019
Hi,
the first bottleneck I can see will be the disk system / IO.

As SharePoint uses plenty of databases and especially with search as one of the possible used features, I would heavily recommend to split the database files, log files and the TEMPDB on different disks - the tempdb on the fastest disks you have (as it will be used to security trim the search results).

Also I would recommend to setup a really close monitoring of the system resources - just to get an idea where a performance issue arises.

Just my 2ct
Rainer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 39624831
I would recommend doing whatever Rainer says. He has more experience than I do. But with 20 or 30 users, you could easily get with a standalone under normal conditions, as long as you meet the minimum hardware requirements, and if you exceed them, even better.

But why guess? Here is Microsoft themselves telling you the exact minimum requirements so that you can justify whatever you do and the second is installation instructions.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262485.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263202.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 39677692
If you want to use User Profile Service and my sites, you will need to have at least two servers. User profile service is not supported on a stand alone installation.
0