Solved

Active Directory Sites And Services

Posted on 2013-11-01
8
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
We have our corporate office with 2 domain contollers and 1 offsite domain controller
A and B are at the corporate office and C is offsite. Right now thru active directory sites and services we have A replicating with B, and B replicating with C. Should this be setup so that all domain controllers replicate to eachother too?
0
Comment
Question by:portillosjohn
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:convergint
ID: 39616733
Ideally yes so you have a fully redundant Active Directory.  But it is also not a requirement either.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39616742
just to add, you could setup an additional link at a higher cost between A and C so that if the B-C link broke (server down, etc.) then C would still be able to talk directly to A

i had done that at my previous place between 4 different sites; redundant links at a higher cost and worked fine for us
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39616774
Right now do you have one site in active directory or two sites.   The KCC is building those connection objects for you and if replication is working fine I'd leave it as is.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:portillosjohn
ID: 39616858
Right now we have 2 sites. 1 site has DCs A and B and the other site has DC C.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39616877
Then they don't all need connections to each other.  As long as replication is working (repadmin or the ad replication status tool can help verify that0.

Thanks


Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:portillosjohn
ID: 39616886
So if we were going to add a 3rd site with DC D how should the repliacation go?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39616917
I'm guessing the third site will have connectivity with HQ?   I'd add a site link between HQ and Site 3 and let the KCC build the connection objects.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rajivkumar07 earned 500 total points
ID: 39617008
Rule of the thumb = Distance.

For example - If you have 2 DCs ( A & B) in Ohio, 1 DC ( C ) in California, 1 DC ( D ) in New York.

Replication should be something like this -

A < > B
A and B < > C
A and B < > D
C and D don't need replication, however, if you want, yes you can set it up with the low priority level.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

26 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now