Solved

Access Apple MAC files from windows

Posted on 2013-11-01
16
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have MAC book, I installed Vmware Fusion and windows 2008 I need to be able to access files located in MAC from windows and files located ion windows from MAC.
for instance if they were both windows, I would just use the UNC path and access the files:
\\ipaddress\c$

but to access MAC from windows, MAC does not use C: drive
how can I do that ? I have not tried Winscp yet , but it might work.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 84 total points
ID: 39616764
This might help:

Sharing a folder from your Mac to a virtual machine (1004055)

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004055

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 166 total points
ID: 39616944
If mapping the drive to Windows doesn't work, you can always use a USB key to copy/paste files to/from the operating systems.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 166 total points
ID: 39617127
@Firebar - A USB key is not needed and may be tricky to use as you have to assign the USB drive to the Windows OS .. then release it so that OSX can read it .. quite messy.  The format of the USB key may also be an issue as OSX cannot write to NTFS by default and FAT or exFAT must be used.

@jskfan - You don't mention what version of OSX and VMWare Fusion you're using.  If both are fairly recent you should be able to use drag-n-drop to copy between the two systems.  The links above from JC & strung cover the shared folder option whereby you can add OSX folders as additional drives under Win2008.  
There is also an option available (if you use bridged networking under Fusion) where the Win2008 will have a separate IP address from the OSX machine.  You can then access the Mac using its IP address (as long as filesharing over SMB is enabled in OSX)
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1022264
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 166 total points
ID: 39617140
I've never had those problems with USB keys and Fusion...

Why not access the VM's shares over the LAN? Bridge the NICs so that the VMs are on the same LAN as the Mac and connect to the default Windows shares, one of them is a server.

smb://ip_address/c$
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 166 total points
ID: 39617479
@Firebar - I mentioned the use of Bridged networking.  The asker is looking to connect to OSX from within Windows ... not the other way around which I assume is not a problem.

In windows you can simply enter \\192.168.x.x or whatever the IP address is of the host OSX computer.  It will prompt you to login with the OSX user credentials and you can then see all shares available.  Assuming Fusion is setup to use bridged networking with the Win2008 OS.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39617557
Need feedback from OP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39619457
I tried this:
\\192.168.1.4  from windows
it pops up that message: windows cannot access \\192.168.1.4

though I can ping 192.168.1.4  which is MAC
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39619845
Do have file sharing enabled in OSX in the System Preferences .. and within the Sharing Preference pane .. look under the OPTIONS button and ensure SMB is also checked.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39620149
Did you follow the instructions in the link I posted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39620601
I got this when I run the diagnostic
mac
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 84 total points
ID: 39620617
JSKfan, did you post the last message to the right thread? It seems to have nothing to do with anything else in the thread.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39620865
@jskfan - can you take a screenshot of the sharing settings and options in OSX as the diagnostics screen in windows provides no useful detail to explain why you cannot connect to osx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39632657
I will post a screenshot whenever I get a chance
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39634250
thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39634407
So what did you eventually do?
0