Solved

Group Policy to apply Mouse Pointers Scheme settings to "(None)"

Posted on 2013-11-01
13
6,305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
We have 200 numbers of Windows 7 desktops with multiple logins in Windows 2008 R2 domain environment. Due to some VGA drivers issue the mouse pointer gets stuck sometimes and to get out of this problem we change the Mouse Pointers Scheme settings to "(None)".

We follow the below steps-
Open Control Panel.
Click on Mouse.
Go to "Pointers" tab.
Change the "Scheme" to "(None)".
Click on "OK".

The problem is that this change is related to individual profile log in. That means, if I change this settings with my login and if another user logs into to that system, he or she won't get that change and will have to change the settings again with his/her login.

Can you please help me to apply this settings via Active Directory Group Policy?

Many thanks in advance.
Mouse-Properties.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:hchabria
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
Comment Utility
Yes, it will not apply on everyone's profile. You would have to create a group policy on the domain under user's configuration -

user config - Policies - Administrative TEMPLATES: Policy - Control PANEL - Personalization - prevent changing mouse properties.

Done!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
Comment Utility
"Prevent changing mouse properties" will only prevent users to change mouse properties which is not my requirement. My requirement is-

How do I change Mouse Pointers Scheme settings to "(None)" via Active Directory Group Policy (please see the attached screenshot)?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can use the group policy preferences in a GPO to set the following registry values:
(All of them are REG_EXPAND_SZ, and shod be set to blank - "")

HKCU\Control Panel\Cursors
AppStarting
Arrow
Crosshair
Hand
Help
IBeam
No
NWPen
SizeAll
SizeNEoSW
SizeNSC
SizeNWSE
SizeWE
UpArrow
Wait

You might also need to set Scheme Source (REG_DWORD) to 0, but I'd try it without first.

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
Comment Utility
Corlon,

Can you please provide me the steps about how to do that? Do you want me to add registry entries via Active Directory Group Policy in the following path?

User Configuration --> Preferences --> Registry.

What are these? Do you want me to created these registry entries?

AppStarting
Arrow
Crosshair
Hand
Help
IBeam
......
......

I will be thankful to you if you could provide the steps.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
Comment Utility
The screenshots will show the picture, much more easily that I can describe it.

That shows the GPP, and where the items get added.
You'll create each of the entries, and set them to blank.

Coralon
RegistrySetting1.png
RegistrySetting2.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
Comment Utility
Thank you Coralon. It's clear to me now. However, can you please let me know why have you suggested to set the values to 0 for all the keys? Will not it be suffice only to set Scheme Source (REG_DWORD) to 0 because I think this the only key which is responsible to set the pointer scheme.

Please suggest.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
Comment Utility
It's worth a shot..  I have never had a need to do this, so I haven't tested it.  Try it and see :-)  Post how it goes.

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
Comment Utility
Excellent Coralon! Thank you very much to point me towards the right direction in order to meet my requirement.

I have only set Scheme Source (REG_DWORD) to 0 and the mouse pointers scheme changed to "None". It's working fine as expected.

Thanks for your timely support.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hchabria
Comment Utility
Great solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Firstsource
Comment Utility
Coralon solution worked great.

Thanks Guys
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rashid
Comment Utility
Hi , I am experiencing slow and sluggish mouse experience for Windows server 2012. However this can be fixed for individual user by unticking the enable mouse shadow in the mouse pointer settings for a single user, However i want to globalize this settings so that each individual need not change their settings. I tried the above steps with out any success. Can you please suggest simar solution ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
Comment Utility
Post it as another question with some points, and I'll take a shot at it :-)

Coralon
0