Solved

exchange 2010 open relay

Posted on 2013-11-01
7
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
on my default and client receive connectors
0.0.0.0-255.255.255.255 are set in receive mail from these remote servers
is this dangerous
is  this an open relay

some documents on internet say it is some say its not
this is the default setting out of the box
also does this allow scanners to relay through it
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39616847
That setting along does not make your server an open relay. It simply allows the server to accept email from any server on the internet. If you change it, then you will affect what email you can receive.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39616963
As long as the relay isnt anonymous then you should be ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39617739
The annonymous option is ticked
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39617747
I was told only if externally secured was ticked this would mean open relay
Surely the default and client connectors need to receive mail from all networks and have annoymous ticked to accept mail from the Internet
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39617938
Externally secured turns the server in to an open relay.
Having anonymous on the default connector is expected and required for inbound email from the internet to be received.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39617990
So as long as externally secured is turned off I'm safe
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39618656
In a default configuration, yes. If you have changed anything else then maybe not.
The test for open relay is pretty easy, you can do it yourself, so you can be sure for yourself that the server is secure.

Simon.
0