Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vmware version 7 upgrade

Posted on 2013-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Using vmware view agent 5.2, client 5.3 ESXi 5.1. How do I upgrade VM version 7 to the newest version? What is the newest version for ESXi 5.1?
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39616970
version 9.0 - ESXi 5.1
version 10 - ESXi 5.5

either connect to ESXi/vCenter Server and select VM, Upgrade Virtual Hardware, or via Web Client, and complete Upgrade Virtual Hardware.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 668 total points
ID: 39616973
Are you talking about virtual machine hardware?

Here's the compatibility matrix:  http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2007240

To upgrade a VM:  Shut down the VM->right-click the VM->Upgrade Virtual Hardware.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rajivkumar07
rajivkumar07 earned 664 total points
ID: 39616974
Newest version for 5.1 is 9.

Take a look at this article that will get you everything you need -

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010675
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 39617043
Splitting the points seems the fair thing to do here
0