[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Data Comparison Excel or MS Access SQL

Posted on 2013-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I have two spreadsheets with Fname, Lname and Email address in each.
I require to find exclusive matches based on criteria listed below.

i.   Users who FName, LName and Email address all Match.
ii.  Users who Email addresses match excluded i above.
iii. Users who FName, LName match excluding i & ii above.

Thanks for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ukpowo
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39617001
this can done better in access using queries..

upload a copy of the table.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39617022
You should execute these queries:

For example for i. (first case) you can use:
SELECT FName, LName, Email, count(*) howMany
FROM yourTable
GROUP BY FName, LName, Email
HAVING count(*)>1;

You will see which FName, LName and Email combination are repeated (are present more than once) and you will see how many records do you have for any of these combinations.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39617270
I'm with capricorn1, ...post a sample of the table, but also include a clear graphical example of the exact output you need, based on the data in the sample table...
0