Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USing HP Scanjet 5590 iwth USB To Ethernet Adapter

Posted on 2013-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi;

I would like to configure a HP Scanjet 5590 to work over the network using a USB to Ethernet Adapter. Does anyone know of a device and software which will allow me to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 39617176
There is a short article on ehow.com  that says to plug the printer into the USB port of the router, detect it with the Network and Sharing Center on YOUR PC and install:

How to Connect the Scanjet 5590 to a Network
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39617189
This requires a Wireless router with USB ports and it does not specify which router. Can it work with a normal adapter?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39617212
If your router has a USB adapter, wireless or not, I believe this should work. If you cannot connect the printer to the router, then that is another problem.

There are plenty of ethernet-usb adapters, but in order to advise you, I would have to know what kind of router (make & model) YOU are using...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39617895
I would recommend that you get an external Jetdirect. Maybe the 170x. Those have always played the nicest with HP devices, but I will not make promises in terms of Scanjet devices....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39640117
WOuld have worked if I purchased the correct router
0