Solved

vmware license

Posted on 2013-11-01
9
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Question on vsphere license.
if i buy 1 cPU license what will happen if I have a server with 2 socket CPU with 8 core?
Does this mean that once CPU will not work?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
If both sockets are populated, e.g. you have a Dual Processor (2 Processor) server.

That's correct.

Because you are only licensed for a single CPU, and sometimes, you may need to remove the 2nd CPU!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aravind Sivaraman
Comment Utility
When you are entering the license key for the ESXi host, it should throw an message : license key cannot be applied for this entity
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
Comment Utility
License key(s) for VMware vSphere 5 Essentials PLUS for 1 processor

Then the license key says  6 CPUs,
What the 1 processor for?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aravind Sivaraman
Comment Utility
Then the license key says  6 CPUs,

Open in new window


The license key which you are using can be used to license 6 CPU in any combination

6 host with 1 CPU each or 3 host with 2 CPU each
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
VMware Licenses are licensed per processor.

With Essentails Kit, you have a bundle of 6 processor licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
Comment Utility
I made a mistake of buying it. I bought 1 CPU license key instead of 2CPUs.
Can I buy another 1 cPU license and add or I have to return the one which bought and buy 2 CPU key?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
What license did you purchase?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
Comment Utility
Enteprise. The server has 2CPU.
vcentre ishowing only 1 cpu key left.
if i Buy anothe cPU then it will show as 2CPUs left,
How do i assign 2 key to one host?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
VMware should be able to add/combine licenses to your existing license, in the MyVMware License Panel.

and after entering this new license, you will be able to assign the reset of the licenses.
0