[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two ESXi hosts, one SAN, discussion mostly...

Posted on 2013-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I have two ESXi hosts with no internal hard drives.  Just processors and RAM.  

Along with that, I have one SAN (26TB of 7200 RPM SATA drives.  

This is all connected via SAS connections (two from each server to each of the two nodes on the SAN.

Usage wise, the ESXi hosts boot off of the SAN.  The VMs that the hosts support run in a single datastore on the SAN.  The D2D backups we are running are also sent to the SAN.

My thinking is that this is a bad idea.  Our hosts OS is on the SAN.  Our VMs are on the SAN and our D2D backups are on the SAN.

Granted, it's got two power supplies and and it's an IBM StorageWorks 3700, but still, everything centers on the SAN.  I think this is a bad idea.  I think the OS, VMs and backups need to be on different devices.

If we lose the SAN, we lose everything.

Expert thoughts?

Thanks…I'll split points between all who reply.

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39617123
Yes, that's correct it's a single point of failure....

1. Put some local disks in your servers, and Backup VMs to local disks in the Host Servers.

2. Purchase a NAS (NFS) and Backup VMs to a NAS (which is what we do, and all our clients).

3. Purchase a 2nd SAN.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 39617133
Hanccocka has spoken! So let it be done! Thanks buddy!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aravind Sivaraman
ID: 39617137
If SAN is down all your VM's and host are down, My Suggestion as below

1) Alternatively you can use SD card for ESXi booting
2) Backup the VM's to a NAS box which would be cheaper
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39617145
No problems!
0