[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is Exchange 2010 worth upgrading to from Exchange 2007?  Why or why not?

Posted on 2013-11-01
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Is Exchange 2010 worth upgrading to from Exchange 2007?  Why or why not?  Just looking for insights from real people who've upgraded.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 1000 total points
ID: 39617245
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 39617250
I hear 2010 OWA is much better, is that so?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 1000 total points
ID: 39617268
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39617301
The main reasons clients have been upgrading are two fold.

OWA - it is getting much closer to the Outlook functionality and I have sites where it is the primary interface - particularly sites with high Linux and Mac clients.

High Availability. You can do HA with standard edition of Exchange, and if you are happy to go to Windows 2012, standard edition of Windows (requires Enterprise edition of Windows 2008 R2). That makes HA a lot cheaper and easier than on 2007.

Some clients went for it due to the native archiving as well, and I have done a couple of jobs where it was done to get hybrid support with Office365 (so some clients can be left on site and others go to the cloud).

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rajivkumar07
rajivkumar07 earned 500 total points
ID: 39617426
Exchange 2010 is much better than 200. Check this link below for everything you need to know -

http://exchangeserverpro.com/benefits-exchange-server-2010-compared-exchange-2007/
0