Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

allow selection of files in asp.net

Posted on 2013-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am trying to write a asp.net app (using VB)  that will perform 3 functions

1.  allow a user to select a csv file
2.  read the file  and perform validations
3. log results of validations

I know how to do #2 and #3 no problem


If I were using a windows application I would use openfiledialog to accomplish #1.  Apparently, openfiledialog is not available in asp.net

Any ideas on how to emulate the same functionality in asp.net



I just want the user to be able to select files ...I am not looking to save or upload files
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyg123
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Craig Wagner
ID: 39617993
I think you are missing a fundamental concept of how web applications work. The VB code you write runs on the server. If you want your VB code to be able to read through a file the only way to do that is to upload the file to the server so the VB code can get at it.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39618200
There is a comercial product: Telerik file explorer
http://www.telerik.com/products/aspnet-ajax/fileexplorer.aspx#explorer-interface

Notice that you only expose the contents of a root folder in the server.
0