?
Solved

windows scheduled task advanced schedule creation

Posted on 2013-11-01
6
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
As the title states, I am looking for help on creating scheduled tasks with advanced schedules in Windows. The tasks will be used to run a script that changes who in our IT department in on call. This schedule rotates between 6 people, and begins every Monday. It also needs to follow the sun a little bit. For example:

employee1 --> Central time
employee2 --> Central time
employee3 --> Central time
employee4 --> Central time
employee5 --> Central time
employee6 --> GMT (London time)

Each employee has a script that a task can be associated with that has their phone number in it.
Then end goal is that every day employee6 is on call beginning at 0300 Central (this is 0900 for this employee)
Every day at 0900 Central, the script needs to run for the employee that is on call that week, so that employee6 can have evenings off.

My question is this: how many scheduled tasks would you have, and how would you configure them so that the rotation works as planned? (1 employee on call for 7 days, beginning on Monday, and not on call again until everyone else in the pool has been on call)

If there is free, dependable software that can be used to do this task, I will entertain that as a valid solution as well, but only if the valid configs are included as part of the answer.
0
Comment
Question by:intlfcs_krismortensen
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39618633
What does this script exactly do ?

Can you post your script?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:intlfcs_krismortensen
ID: 39618832
All I have is a batch file that calls a remote vbscript and passes the phone number of the person on call to the vbscript (the vbscript is written to work with Cisco Call Manager)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ltlbearand3
ID: 39619147
So is it the same batch file that needs to run each time or a different batch file?

If it is the same file that runs each time you can set up different triggers that each run the same action.  Just open up task scheduler and start creating a new task and you can see the huge array of options that are available in Win2008.  If you need to run a different batch file each time, you can just create a different scheduled task for each file and set them up to run when needed.  There are all kinds of options within the trigger on timing.  You can select all kinds of repeat and timing patterns.  Again, I suggest you open up task scheduler and take a look.  For us to give more specific guidance, we will need more details, like if there are different batch files and what makes them different.  As yo_bee asked, posting the scripts would help.  Just let us know if you need more details.

-Bear
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 800 total points
ID: 39619208
To me is sounds like you will need 6 Task created to run every 5 Weeks with the initial start date of each task +1 Week and 1 Task run daily.
Create 6 individual VB. One for each emp on call then create a task for each VBS
Example:
Here is what I would do.
Task1: Call it Emp1: Schedule it to run weekly (every 5 weeks) on every day of the week Start @ 0900 to run emp1.vbs  Start date of Mon Nov 4
Task6: Call it Emp6Daily: Schedule it to run daily (every 1 day) Start @ 0300 to run emp6.vbs
Task3: Same as Task1 but runs emp2.vbs Start date Nov 11
Keep on repeating this for the remaining 3 emp. Nov 18, Nov 25, Dec 2

Emp1 Trigger Weekly
Emp1 Action
Emp6 Trigger Daily
Emp2 Trigger Weekly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:intlfcs_krismortensen
ID: 39621631
screenshots were helpful! thank you!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39621644
Hope it works for you.
I recommend that you check the exit code each run for a few weeks to make sure that they run successfully 0x0 .
0