Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover a deleted Item In active directory

Posted on 2013-11-01
9
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am trying to recover and Item in active directory and having some issues. I am using power shell with the comad lines below

Import-Module Activedirectory

Get-ADObject -Filter {displayName -eq 'test user'} -IncludeDeletedobjects | Restore-ADobject

Test User is the user I created and deled to test this command but nothing happens it goes to the next line with no error message but the user is not resotred.

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Dj_ElMaster
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dec0mpile
ID: 39617507
Try to put displayName in double quotes and see if that makes a difference.

Instead of:
Get-ADObject -Filter {displayName -eq 'test user'} -IncludeDeletedobjects | Restore-ADobject

Try:
Get-ADObject -Filter {displayName -eq "test user"} -IncludeDeletedObjects | Restore-ADObject

Also, in IncludeDeletedObjects all letters are capital. I don't know if that matters. Same with ADObject
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
notacomputergeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 39617520
I've used ADRestore on Windows Server 2008:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963906.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dj_ElMaster
ID: 39617578
No Go how about displaying the deleted Items?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 39617596
Click Enumerate Tombstones. If it's listed below, click on it and click Restore Object.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dj_ElMaster
ID: 39621796
were is this Enumerate Tombstones?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 39621998
You may have to upload a screen shot of ADRestore running. On my version, it says "Help" at the top and right below that is "Enumerate Tombstones". Are you connected to your Active Directory with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dj_ElMaster
ID: 39622305
I run ADrestore and I can see the list of deleted accounts, in there the one I need to restore. What do I do next?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 39622410
It should be: left-click to highlight it and then left-click on 'Restore Object' near the top of the dialog box.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dj_ElMaster
ID: 39624091
Thanks for your help. You saved me!
0