Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wifi issues

Posted on 2013-11-01
9
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I am trying to connect a wireless access point to my network. It is connected to a Sonicwall.
I have done the initial setup and everything seems ok with it. When I connect it to the Sonicwall and let it power on I can see the access point on my laptop and othe devices through out the store but when I try to connect I get limited connectivity with no internet access. What am I not doing?

thanks

Josh
0
Comment
Question by:Jarboe
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39617315
What port do you have it plugged into on your SonicWall? It would better if you plugged it into your switch if you have one.

If it is just an AP you need to have it plugged into the LAN port on your firewall that probably is currently plugged into a switch, hence you should have it plugged into your switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jarboe
ID: 39617347
It is plugged into the LAN port on the sonicwall but it still will only give me a limited connection.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 39617392
Do you have DHCP turned on on the SonicWall/LAN network, and also on the wireless device? If so, your wireless computers are probably getting an IP address in the wrong range, and that can cause this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jarboe
ID: 39617408
DHCP is not turned on on the access point and when I run ipconfig on the the laptops with the limited connection through the access point I get a IP that is in our dynamic range through the sonicwall. I am really at a loss here.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39617427
Why would you have DHCP turned on on the AP? Do you have the wireless clients on a different subnet?

Did you give the IP of your AP a static IP address on the same subnet as your SonicWall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jarboe
ID: 39617584
I do not have DHCP turned on on the AP. No I have not given the AP a static IP on the same subnet as my Sonicwall.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39617679
This should be your setup:

1. Give your AP a static IP on the same subnet as your SonicWall that is outside of the DHCP scope of the SonicWall
2. Plug a cable from your switch into the Internet port on the AP, assuming you have a switch that is plugged into the lan port of your SonicWall that has all your computers plugged into it.
3. Turn off DHCP on the AP, clients will continue to recieve DHCP addresses from the SonicWall
That should be it. You do want people that connect to the AP to access your internal right? or is this for a guest network?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39618315
Do an ipconfig /all on your pc
Check the gateway and DNS and verify they are correct and accessible
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Blue Street Tech
Blue Street Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39620196
Hi Jarboe,

It may be a impedance mismatch with the WiFi configuration. If you can:
a) drop the Radio Mode to mixed 802.11 B,G,N (whatever is available),
b) set the Beacon Interval to 100ms (if setting is available),
c) set the Radio Band to 20 MHz (if setting is available),
d) define a Channel - take if off Auto and set a Channel like 6 or 11 or whatever is least used by others in your area.
e) Enable Short Guard Interval (if setting is available),
f) Enable Aggregation (if setting is available),
g) Unhide SSID (if its hidden just as a test).

Check the logs on your SonicWALL and make sure you have them setup correctly. Go to Logs > Settings make sure Log Level is set to Debug and that all the Categories are checked under Log. Click OK and retest then look at the logs to see if anything pops up. Post what is relevant.

What is the model and firmware version of both the SonicWALL & AP?
Are the firmware's in both units current? If not update both.

Let me know how it goes!
0