Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Service Pack 1 for Windows 7

Posted on 2013-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
How can I check if SP1 was installed on windows 7 remote computer
Are there any changes in a system/registry that could be traced?
0
Comment
Question by:vadimmikhal
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39617344
Hi,

Apart from checking manually, this link will help provide a few solutions: http://www.pctools.com/forum/showthread.php?27282-Determine-Service-Pack-Version-reading-a-registry-key-value
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 1500 total points
ID: 39617349
Yes there are.

You Could check that on HKLM->Software->Microsoft->WindowsNT->CurrentVersion
On the right pane look for CSDVersion value data Service Pack 1.


Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39617371
type below command in run or in command prompt (run as administrator) and see which version and SP is installed.

winver
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39617410
reg query "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion" /v CSDVersion

Open in new window

will display the Service Pack level in plain text.
ver | find "6.1.7601" >nul && echo Windows 7 Service Pack 1 installed

Open in new window

will display text if the SP is correct.
Both methods can be used to check in e.g. a batch file.
0