Solved

excel open in multiple windows

Posted on 2013-11-01
7
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
This problem is driving me crazy.  I have tried about 5 different fixes and nothing is working from the web.  this is the reason i pay for experts exchange.

my vip user does not like the fact that excel opens in the same window when he clicks on a new xlsx file. he wants it to start a new session of excel so he can look at the two spreadsheets at the same time.  
windows 7 64 bit
office excel 2010

help!
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 39617345
oh and i know you can start excel over and over again and open teh file to accomplish this.
i need it to be automatic
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 500 total points
ID: 39617370
To resolve this, go to 'excel options' > click on the 'advanced' tab > scroll down to general > check the ignore other applications that use 'Dynamic Data Exchange (DDE)'

That was for Excel 2007, Not sure if that still works for 2010

I have found this link though to a Registry fix for it in 2010:
http://www.conetrix.com/Blog/post/How-to-Open-Each-Excel-Spreadsheet-in-a-New-Instance.aspx

This is also another way:
http://ptihosting.com/blog/it-blog/force-excel-20072010-to-open-in-seperate-window/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39617704
Press and hold the Shift key, then click the Excel icon on your task bar and it will open a new instance of Excel in a separate window.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mark_harris231
ID: 39617850
See the following prior solution for a method that adds right-click functionality.  Using this method, you can set Excel to open a new instance by default with right-click to open in the same instance, or the reverse - open in the same instance by default and right-click to open in a new instance.

Excel Multiple Instances
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39618877
@ mark_harris231, he wants to have this done automatically. That was addressed previously in my earlier response in a link, as well the adding the right click choice was also addressed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mark_harris231
ID: 39633062
@lazarus98 - my mistake.  I saw your lead with the DDE and didn't read further to see you referenced essentially the same registry fix.

I did see that the request was for automatic, but thought it was relevant to identify that right-click menu functionality was also an option.  Personally, I have my system set up to open in the same workbook by default, but with right-click for new instance.

FYI - The DDE suggestion does not work in Excel 2010.  It will cause Excel to be unable to open valid files by double-click (although they can still be opened from the File menu).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 39740503
thanks!
0