Solved

VMWare licensing

Posted on 2013-11-01
7
282 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Ok so we have a 3rd party Virtual Appliance (VA) that requires VMware. We are a hyper-V shop so I've never dealt with the licensing.

The VA is running on VMWare ESXi 5.1.0 that part appears to be free for all I can tell. As I was able to install it just fine. However when I download the vSphere Client I'm getting warnings about trial period ending. I need the client because as far as I can tell that is what is used to console into the VA, as well as setup the VA's resources.

I was sold by the vendor that there wouldn't be any cost, but I think they were mistaken. Surely I cannot just run this VA free of charge from VMWare's perspective.

So my question(s).

What product do I need to buy so that I continue to have access to this VA?

The cheapest option I think they offer is VMware vSphere Standard, will that suffice?

Is there truly a way for me to keep this VA at no cost (doubtful)?
0
Comment
Question by:bhieb
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39617384
You can run VA on ESXi free, there wont be any issue if its a single ESXi host and not using vCenter.

With free ESXi, you will not be able to perform host level backup of the VM.  But you can take guest OS level backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhieb
ID: 39617390
So how do I console into the VA then? It would be really nice if I could, as this is a really easy VA, back up isn't important as I could rebuild it entirely in less than 15 min, and it isn't mission critical. Pardon my ignorance, but I've never even seen VMware prior to this.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39617538
Install vSphere client on a Windows machine. Then login/connect to ESXi host and take console session of VMs.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:bhieb
ID: 39617618
That's what I'm doing, but the vSphere client is saying. X days until your trial expires. See attached screen grab.
error.png
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 500 total points
ID: 39617688
Check out the information at the link below, It should clear things up and help you out;

http://www.tech-tap.com/2012/01/04/how-to-license-the-free-vmware-vsphere-hypervisor/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhieb
ID: 39617709
Perfect! Lruiz, I had created an account to download the ISO, but didn't see the key or where to apply it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dhananjaya b
ID: 40534994
I have 2 vm in workstation 7 how  do  i connect to network. I tried  giving ip to 2 vm with name ip range but no response, it remained disconnected lan connection and i dont have esx i both are windows 2008 r2,  and i have disabled firewall  as  well still no luck,

Please help me.
0