Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Timer on Access Command Button

Posted on 2013-11-01
3
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
Using Access 2007 and using VBA.
Is there any way for a timer to be put on command button that you could not fire it 5 minutes before the hour and 10 minutes after the hour.

Private Sub Command0_Click()

End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:ca1358
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 39617540
you could put code in the timer event of the form and set the forms timerinterval to 30000 (30 seconds).

Private sub Form_Timer

me.cmd_YourbuttonName.Enabled = Minute(Now()) >= 10 AND Minute(Now()) < 55

End Sub
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39617565
you also need to set the focus to other control to enable/disable the command button

if the command button has the focus, you will get an error.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 39617724
thank you!
0