Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simulate Spawning Multiple Processes

Posted on 2013-11-01
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I'm looking for some SQL code that will just keep spawning processes for purposes of testing.
I've a processes parameter of 2500 now and i want to generate over 2500 processes.
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:MikeOM_DBA
MikeOM_DBA earned 800 total points
ID: 39617480
Use DBMS_JOB package to submit many concurrent jobs.
:p
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39617496
I was just getting ready to suggest the same thing but with dbms_scheduler.

Here's a sample that submits 10 concurrent jobs that each sleep for 5 seconds.

begin

	for i in 1..10 loop
		dbms_scheduler.create_job (  
     		job_name            => 'IMMEDIATE_JOB' || to_char(i),  
     		job_type            => 'PLSQL_BLOCK',  
     		job_action          => 'begin dbms_lock.sleep(5); rollback; end; ',  
     		number_of_arguments => 0,  
     		enabled             => TRUE,  
     		auto_drop           => TRUE,  
     		comments            => 'Immediate, one-time run');
	end loop;
end;
/


select count(*) from v$process;

Open in new window

0