Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro Print Spooler

Posted on 2013-11-01
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-03
On windows 7 pro computers if a client opens the printer preferences dialogue box from the Devices and Printers window the spooler locks and the client is no longer able to work on the system.
0
Comment
Question by:WayneR1962
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39617500
Hi

This can have multiple reasons.

1) There is fancy printing software installed which conflicts with windows. Uninstall it or upgrade to newest release. (i strongly prefer uninstall)
2) Windows is corrupted and need a System Restore (if available)
  here you could try running in CMD:        sfc /scannow
3) It could be a faulthing HDD, try running scandisk.
4) If all fails, boot with Windows media and do repair install.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zlamare earned 2000 total points
ID: 39617691
I've seen this happen when a generic/universal driver is used. Do you have the HP universal driver (or another universal driver - depending on brand of printer) installed for the printer (typically used with older hardware and newer OS).

Is this computer in a standalone workgroup with a locally installed printer or on a domain with a printer shared off of a server / network?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burdit
ID: 39617713
Agree with zlamare, had this happen with a bunch of newer HP Printers and MFC's. Just download the actual driver for the printer and it should work. The universal driver is great for older products but if it is new and you are setting it up anyway get the latest driver.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 39618752
Print hive cleaning will give you the solution but in this way you will remove all the third party print processor and drivers . If you need to know which exact driver or processor is causing this issue, you need to collect the dump of print processor.

Need to understand whether spooler service hangs or crash .
http://blogs.technet.com/b/perfguru/archive/2008/08/06/print-spooler-crash-troubleshooting-steps.aspx

For third party printer driver you may use print driver isolation
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2009/10/08/windows-7-windows-server-2008-r2-print-driver-isolation.aspx

If you know how to use adplus dump ,that will help you more indepth in analysis of the root cause of the crash.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/webdav_101/archive/2012/01/27/taking-dumps-with-the-adplus-executable.aspx

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286350

Please go through the articles regarding creating  process dump.

If you are able to cause the process dump ,do upload so that we can analyse it to find the casue.
0